26th Awit Awards 2013 Nominees Revealed!


The Philippine Association of the Record Industry, Inc. (PARI) had release the list of nominees for 26th Awit Awards 2013!

queen sarah

Check out the nominees below:

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist

  • I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
  • On My Own – Lea Salonga
  • With A Smile – Aiza Seguerra
  • Saan Darating Ang Umaga – Angeline Quinto
  • Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist

  • Piso – Joey Ayala
  • Kontrabida – Sam Concepcion
  • Ipadarama – Martin Nievera
  • Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
  • Tuwing Umuulan at Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
  • In Your Eyes – Gary Valenciano

Best Collaboration

  • Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
  • Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto and Regine Velasquez
  • Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
  • XGF – Sponge Cola featuring Chito Miranda & Los Magno
  • With A Little Help From My Friends – Tria Bascon with The Company

Best Performance by a Group Recording Artists

  • Love You Like A Love Song – Stephanie & Kim
  • 12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
  • Minsan – Callalily
  • Pick Your Poison – Sponge Cola
  • Buksan – Where’s the Sheep?

julie anne san jose

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist

  • I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
  • Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Cathy Go
  • That Time of Year – Shiela Valderrama
  • Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
  • Inseparable – K-La

Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist

  • Kesa – Daniel Grospe
  • Maria – Jason Fernandez
  • Biglang Liko – Ron Henley
  • Grow Old With You – Daniel Padilla
  • Kung Ako Ba Siya – Khalil Ramos

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artists

  • Bigtime – Baihana
  • KPL – The Oktaves
  • Got to Be Real – Aka Jam
  • Dying To Meet You – She’s Only Sixteen
  • Alive – Never The Strangers

Album of the Year

  • Julie Anne San Jose – Julie Anne San Jose
  • Find My Way To You – Cathy Go
  • Tuloy Ang Biyahe – Noel Cabangon
  • MKNM Mga Kwento Ng Makata – Gloc 9
  • Pure OPM Classics – Sarah Geronimo

Song of the Year

  • Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Mike Villegas
  • 12:51 – Krissy Villongco
  • Paboritong Tag-ulan – Jonathan Manalo and Jericho Rosales
  • Sirena – Aristotle Pollisco
  • Magkikita Pa Rin Naman Tayo – Moy Ortiz

Best Ballad

  • I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
  • 12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
  • Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
  • Tuwing Umuulan At Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
  • Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Rock/Alternative

  • Tayo-Tayo Lang – Ebe Dancel
  • Maria – Jason Fernandez
  • KPL – The Oktaves
  • Better Days – Franco
  • Halik – Kamikazee

Best World

  • Muli – RJ featuring Sitti
  • Pinoy Na Krismas – The Company

Best Novelty

  • Pusong Bato – Alon
  • Brown – James Leyte
  • Kesa – Daniel Grospe with No Problems
  • Mahal Kita Kasi – Kedebon Colim
  • Kape Ka Ba? – Boy Pick-Up (Ogie Alcasid)

Best Dance

  • Kasayaw – Luke Mejares
  • Your Name – Young JV
  • Pinoy Ako 2012 – Toni Gonzaga
  • Matinik – Matinik
  • Sayaw – Rico Blanco

Best Inspirational/Religious

  • Bawa’t Hakbang – Mark Bautista & The Akafellas
  • Liliwanag – Acel Van Ommen
  • Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto & Regine Velasquez
  • ‘Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
  • Buksan – Where’s The Sheep?

Best Christmas

  • This Christmas – The Morning Episodes
  • The Morning Episodes – Chan-Parpan & Franco Chan
  • Paskong Puno Ng Kasiyahan – Juris
  • Pasko Na Sinta Ko – Basil Valdez
  • Kumukutikutitap – Rachelle Ann Go

Best Rap

  • Biglang Liko – Pow Chavez
  • Tao Lang – Loonie featuring Quest
  • Rock This Town – Young JV featuring Laze & Yumi
  • Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
  • Bagsakan – Parokya Ni Edgar featuring Gloc 9 & Frank Magalona

Best Jazz Recording

  • Big Time – Baihana

Best R & B

  • Enough – Julie Anne San Jose
  • Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
  • Dota O Ako – Aikee featuring Sabrina
  • Dance With Me – Liezel Garcia

Best Regional Recording

  • Basi Pa Lang – 3BU
  • Usahay – Noel Cabangon

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play

  • Nag-iisang Bituin from the teleserye “Princess and I” – Angeline Quinto
  • Growing Up from the teleserye “Growing Up” – Yeng Constantino
  • Dahil Sa’Yo from the teleserye “E-Boy” – Juris

Best Musical Arrangement

  • Piso – Krist Melecio
  • Makita Kang Muli – Jimmy Antiporda
  • Send In The Clowns – Homer Flores
  • Tonight – Bobby Velasco
  • With A Little Help From My Friend – JD Villanueva

Best Vocal Arrangement

  • Bawat Hakbang – Karl Villuga
  • December 25 – Robert Delgado
  • Got To Be Real – Cezar Aguas & Jimmy Antiporda
  • Overjoyed – Mon Faustino
  • With A Little Help From My Friend – Moy Ortiz

Best Engineered Recording

  • Alipin Ako – Dante Taňedo, Bellhaus Recording Studio
  • Roll The Dice – Pat Tirano, Pocket Universe Studios
  • Send In The Clowns – Willy Villa, U.R. Recording Studio
  • I’m Old Fashioned – Dominic Benedicto, Asiatec Pink Noise
  • Amats – Rico Blanco

Best Album Package

  • Moonstar 88 – This Year
  • 3D Tatlong Dekada
  • Piolo Pascual, Decades III
  • Doin’ It Big, Young JV
  • First Class: Outbound Expanded Edition (Book Bound)

Music Video of the Year

  • Ligaw – Moonstar 88
  • Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
  • Halik – Kamikaze
  • La Belle Vie – Tria Bascon
  • Amats – Rico Blanco

 

Share your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s